Privacy policy

Stichting Students of Cultural Anthropology Journal respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our visitors regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

 

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided another method of accepting cookies on our website.

 

This privacy statement was established in line with the guidelines of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). If you require any additional information on their policies, please visit their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website, until a new version replaces the current one.

 

What data do we collect for what purposes?

We only process your personal data for the purpose for which you provide it to us and we do not process more data than is necessary for this.

 

We use your data to communicate with you, to improve our outreach and to develop analytical strategies.

 

When you submit an assignment, submit an article to Fieldnotes, register as a reviewer, or apply for a core team position at the Students of Cultural Anthropology Journal, we collect your name, email address, and information about your educational program. In addition, we collect the phone numbers of core team applicants and reviewers to ease quick communication.

 

Information about your educational program is used in two ways. First, portions of this data appear in our editions for publishing authors. Second, we use the data to measure the outreach of our promotional campaigns and to locate potential gaps.

 

To assess our website visitors’ behavior, we make use of Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Furthermore, we collect information pertaining to acquisition and referrals. This information is used to measure the effectiveness of our social media campaigns. This data gathered through Google Analytics is not shared with Google or other third parties, unless we experience technical difficulties, in which case Google technical support representatives will be granted access to our account to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

 

How do we store data?

Our foundation is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. To read more about Wix’s privacy policy, click here.

 

The Students of Cultural Anthropology Journal’s core team utilizes Google Drive to store necessary documents and information. Google Drive encrypts its data in-transit and in-rest. The service is equipped with built-in security designed to detect and block threats like spam, phishing and malware. To read more about Google’s privacy policy, click here

 

Potential authors’ information is stored offline by our internal communications team. We do this to ensure the anonymous nature of our selection process, as well as to provide an extra layer of security to your personal data.

 

How long do we store data?

We store reviewers’ and authors' personal data for a maximum of six (6) months after the publication of the edition they contributed to. 

 

Google Analytics stores its data for 26 months.

 

Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Copyright statement

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited.

 

Contact

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at scaj.uu@gmail.com

Last modified: 17 July 2022